Printing images into 3D casting glass

My initial research was concentrated, in general, on inclusions, such as prints, photographs, and holograms, and on the capabilities of controlling their shapes during the casting process. As a result of these studies, a novel technique of image transfer to glass was developed in 2000–2003, and results were published in Kevin Petrie’s (2006) book.

This technique was predominantly used on the surfaces of cast and blown glass. The innovation was to fuse and/or cast multiple printed surfaces to create graphic image layers within the glass. Applying the printings directly to flat window glass and controlling a shape of the inclusions during the fusing method was quite a straightforward process. However, slumping or casting into a mould required assembling more complicated objects than glass boxes. Additionally, the application of silkscreen printed images directly on a surface of the casting glass created problems, as the surface of the glass is never perfectly flat. More information about the method in my PhD and publications.